MacElree Harvey, Ltd.
[…] Wrong.

A discussion I have with many clients, and not just those involved in custody disputes, flows from the question: Will they have to pay my legal fees?

Fortunately, or unfortunately (depending on your perspective) there are limited instances where a party is able to recover legal fees. In the context of Child Custody Litigation, the wise and noble Pennsylvania Legislature saw fit to provide us with statutory authorization to seek fees in child custody actions.

Pursuant to Section 5339 of the Child Custody Act, “a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs, and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive, or in bad faith.”

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339

So how often does this actually happen? When can a client expect to get counsel fees? It depends on the facts and circumstances of the case. Some matters are clear cut, others are anything but; however, I’ve seen awards in instances of both.