MacElree Harvey, Ltd.
[…] Erie denied Mr. Rush’s Underinsured claim because he regularly used the police car and did not own it or insure it on the Erie Policy.

Pennsylvania Underinsurance Law

The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Responsibility Law (MVFRL)  is comprehensive legislation governing the rights and obligations of insurance companies and Pennsylvania drivers.  Under the law, if an insurance policy violates the terms of the MVFRL, it is invalid and cannot be enforced.

Section 1731 of the MVFRL governs the scope of Underinsured Benefits (UIM) in Pennsylvania and provides that insurers shall provide UIM coverage that “protects persons who suffer an injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.”  The language of the UIM statute is clear and mandatory.  The MVFRL states that UIM coverage shall be provided for the use of any motor vehicle.

There is no exception allowing the insurance coverage to be limited if the injured person regularly drives some other vehicle.